Privacy Policy

1 The English Cheesecake Company Limited (‘We/us’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. We collect your personal information when you interact with us or use our services, such as when you use our website to place an order.

2 The nature of our business means that we will require some personal details from our customers. The data we collect could be a name email address, postal address and telephone numbers. We collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes.

3 This policy (together with our terms and conditions of sale https://englishcheesecake.com/terms-conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

4 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’), the data controller is The English Cheesecake Company Limited of Unit 1 North Oxgate Centre, Oxgate Lane London NW2 7JA.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

5 We collect and process the following data at different stages as outlined below:

5.1 when you create an account with us or you change your account settings;

5.2 when you place an order with us and during the order process (including for payment and order delivery);

5.3 when you contact us directly via email, phone, post, message or via our chat function; and

5.4 when you browse and use our Sites (before and after you create an account with us).

5.5 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

5.6 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

5.7 Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

5.8 Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.englishcheesecake.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site.

IP ADDRESSES

6 We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

7 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy: https://englishcheesecake.com/privacy-cookies

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

8 The information we collect about you will be transferred to and stored on our servers located within the EU. We are very careful and transparent about who else your information is shared with.

9 We use information held about you in the following ways:

9.1 To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

9.2 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

9.3 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

9.4 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

9.5 To notify you about changes to our service.

9.6 We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

9.7 If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. 

9.8 If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

9.9 If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

10 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

11 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

11.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

11.2 If The English Cheesecake Company Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

11.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of sale https://englishcheesecake.com/terms-conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

12 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will always inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’, contacting us at info@englishcheesecake.com / 02089649556 or our postal address above.

13 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

14 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

15 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

COMPLAINTS

16 If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details: Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF Telephone number: 0303 123 1113. Website: www.ico.org.uk CONTACT 17 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at info@englishcheesecake.com or our postal address above.